RRB JE (Mechanical & Allied)

AGE LIMIT:

SI. No. COMMUNITY/CATEGORIES COMMUNITY AGE RELAXATION
1 SC/ST candidates -- 5 Years
2 OBC-Non Creamy Layer

candidates

--  

3 Years

3 Ex-Servicemen candidates

who have put in more than

6 months service after

attestation

UR 33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
OBC- NCL

Non Creamy

Layer

33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
SC/ST 33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
4 Persons with Benchmark

Disabilities (PwBD)

UR 10 Years
OBC- NCL

Non Creamy

Layer

13 Years
SC/ST 15 Years
5 Candidates ordinarily been

domiciled in the State of

Jammu & Kashmir

 

UR 38 Years
OBC- NCL

Non Creamy

Layer

41 Years
SC/ST 43 Years
6 Candidates who are serving

Group ‘C’ and Group ‘D’

Railway Staff, Casual Labour

and Substitutes and put in

minimum of 3 years service

(continuous or in broken

spells)

UR 40 Years of age
OBC- NCL

Non Creamy

Layer

43 Years of age
SC/ST 45 Years of age
7 Candidates who are working

in Quasi-Administrative offices

of the Railway organization such as Railway Canteens,

Co-operative Societies and

Institutes

UR 33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
OBC- NCL

Non Creamy

Layer

36 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
SC/ST 38 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
8 Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. UR 35 Years of age
OBC- NCL

Non Creamy

Layer

38 Years of age
SC/ST 40 Years of age

 

Discipline Mapping Tables:

SI.

No.

Three years Diploma in Engineering or Bachelor’s Degree in Engineering/Technology Exam Group
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Mechanical Engineering  

 

 

 

 

 

Mechanical and Allied

Engineering

Production Engineering
Automobile Engineering
Manufacturing Engineering
Mechatronics Engineering
Industrial Engineering
Machining Engineering
Tools and Machining Engineering
Tools and Die Making Engineering
Combination of any sub stream of basic streams of above disciplines

 

SI.

No.

Educational Qualifications Exam Group
1 B.Sc., Chemistry and Physics CMA
 

 

2

BE/B.Tech., (Computer Science)  

 

Computer Science and

Information Technology

BE/B.Tech., (Information Technology)
PGDCA
B.Sc. Computer Science
BCA
DOEACC “B” Level Course of 3 years duration or equivalent

 

 

 

SCHEME OF THE EXAMINATION

Stage 1 - Computer Based Test (CBT)

Stage 2 - CBT and Document Verification/ Medical Examination as applicable.

Scheme of stage 1 CBT

Subjects No. of

Questions

Marks for each

Section

Duration
Mathematics 30 30 90 minutes (120 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates

accompanied with Scribe)

General Intelligence & Reasoning 25 25
General Awareness 15 15
General Science 30 30
Total 100 100

 

Scheme of stage 2 CBT

Subjects No. of

Questions

Marks for each

Section

Duration
General Awareness 15 15 120 minutes (160 Minutes for eligible PwBD candidates

accompanied with Scribe)

Physics & Chemistry 15 15
Basics of Computers and Applications 10 10
Basics of Environment and Pollution Control 10 10
Technical Abilities 100 100
Total 150 150

 

SYLLABUS

Stage 1

  • Mathematics: Number systems, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM and HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentages, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry, Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square Root, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern.
  • General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision Making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement - Arguments and Assumptions etc.
  • General Awareness: Knowledge of Current affairs, Indian geography, culture and history of India including freedom struggle, Indian Polity and constitution, Indian Economy, Environmental issues concerning India and the World, Sports, General scientific and technological developments etc.
  • General Science: Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences (up to 10th Standard CBSE syllabus).

Stage 2

  • General Awareness: Knowledge of Current affairs, Indian geography, culture and history of India including freedom struggle, Indian Polity and constitution, Indian Economy, Environmental issues concerning India and the World, Sports, General scientific and technological developments etc.
  • Physics and Chemistry: up to 10 standard CBSE syllabuses.
  • Basics of Computers and Applications: Architecture of Computers; input and Output devices; Storage devices, Networking, Operating System like Windows, Unix, Linux; MS Office; Various data representation; Internet and Email; Websites & Web Browsers; Computer Virus.
  • Basics of Environment and Pollution Control: Basics of Environment; Adverse effect of environmental pollution and control strategies; Air, water and Noise pollution, their effect and control; Waste Management, Global warming; Acid rain; Ozone depletion.
  • Technical Abilities (Mechanical & Allied Engineering Exam Group – JE)

Engineering Mechanics: Resolution of forces, Equilibrium and Equilibrant, parallelogram law of forces, triangle law of forces, polygon law of forces and Lami’s theorem, couple and moment of a couple, condition for equilibrium of rigid body subjected to number of coplanar non-concurrent forces, definition of static friction, dynamic friction, derivation of limiting angle of friction and angle of repose, resolution of forces considering friction when a body moves on horizontal plane and inclined plane, calculation of moment of inertia and radius of gyration of: (a) I-Section (b) channel section (c) T-Section (d) L-Section (Equal & unequal lengths) (e) Z-Section (f) Built up sections (simple cases only), Newton’s laws of motion (without derivation), motion of projectile, D’Alembert’s principle, definition law of conservation of energy, law of conservation of momentum.

Material Science: Mechanical properties of engineering materials - tensile strength, compressive strength, ductility, malleability, hardness, toughness, brittleness, impact strength, fatigue, creep resistance.

Classification of steels, mild steel and alloy steels.

Importance of heat treatment, Heat treatment processes - annealing, normalizing, hardening, tempering, carburizing, nitriding and cyaniding.

Strength of Materials: Stress, strain, stress strain diagram, factor of safety, thermal stresses, strain energy, proof resilience and modules of resilience. Shear force and bending moment diagram - cant leaver beam, simply supported beam, continuous beam, fixed beam. Torsion in shafts and springs, thin cylinder shells.

Machining: Working principle of lathe. Types of lathes - Engine lathe - construction details and specifications. Nomenclature of single point cutting tool, geometry, tool signature, functions of tool angles. General and special operations - (Turning, facing, taper turning thread cutting, knurling, forming, drilling, boring, reaming, key way cutting), cutting fluids, coolants and lubricants. Introduction to shaper, slotter, plainer, broaching, milling and manufacture of gears, heat treatment process applied to gears.

Welding: Introduction, classification of welding processes, advantages and limitations of welding, principles of arc welding, arc welding equipment, choice of electrodes for different metals, principle of gas (oxy-acetylene) welding, equipment of gas welding, welding procedures (arc & gas), soldering and brazing techniques, types and applications of solders and fluxes, various flame cutting processes, advantages and limitations of flame cutting, defects in welding, testing and inspection modern welding methods, (submerged, CO2, atomic — hydrogen, ultrasonic welding), brief description of MIG & TIG welding.

Grinding & Finishing Process: Principles of metal removal by grinding, abrasives, natural and artificial, bonds and binding processes, vitrified, silicate, shellac rubber, grinding machines, classification: cylindrical, surface, tool & cutter grinding machine, construction details, relative merits, principles of centreless grinding, advantages & limitations of centreless grinding work, holding devices, wheel maintenance, balancing of wheels, coolants used, finishing by grinding, honing, lapping, super finishing, electroplating, basic principles - plating metals, applications, hot dipping, galvanizing tin coating, parkerising, anodizing, metal spraying, wire process, powder process and applications, organic coatings, oil base paint, lacquer base enamels, bituminous paints, rubber base coating.

Metrology: Linear measurement-Slip gauges and dial indicators, angle measurements, bevel protractor, sine bar, angle slip gauges, comparators (a) mechanical (b) electrical (c) optical (d) pneumatic. Measurement of surface roughness; methods of measurements by comparison, tracer instruments and by interferometry, collimators, measuring microscope, interferometer, inspection of machine parts using the concepts of shadow projection and profile projection.

Fluid mechanics & Hydraulic Machinery: Properties of fluid, density, specific weight, specific gravity, viscosity, surface tension, compressibility capillarity, Pascal’s law, measurement of pressures, concept of buoyancy.

Concept of Reynolds number, pressure, potential and kinetic energy of liquids, total energy, laws of conservation, mass, energy and momentum, velocity of liquids and discharge, Bernoulli’s equation and assumptions, venturimeters, pitottube, current meters.

Working principle & constructional details of centrifugal pump, efficiencies - manometric efficiency, volumetric efficiency, mechanical efficiency and overall efficiency, cavitation and its effect, working principle of jet & submersible pumps with line diagrams.

Industrial Management: Job analysis, motivation, different theories, satisfaction, performance reward systems, production, planning and control, relation with other departments, routing, scheduling, dispatching, PERT and CPM, simple problems.

Materials in industry, inventory control model, ABC Analysis, Safety stock, re-order, level, economic ordering quantity, break even analysis, stores layout, stores equipment, stores records, purchasing procedures, purchase records, Bin card, Cardex, Material handling, Manual lifting, hoist, cranes, conveyors, trucks, fork trucks.

Thermal Engineering: Laws of thermo dynamics, conversion of heat into work vice versa , laws of perfect gases, thermo dynamic processes- isochoric, isobaric, isothermal hyperbolic, isentropic, polytrophic and throttling, modes of heat transfer, thermal conductivity, convective heat transfer coefficient, Stefan Boltzman law by radiation and overall heat transfer coefficient.

Air standards cycles - Carnot cycle, Otto cycle, Diesel cycle, construction and working of internal combustion engines, comparison of diesel engine and petrol engine, Systems of internal combustion engine, performance of internal combustion engines.

Air compressors their cycles refrigeration cycles, principle of a refrigeration plant.